Migrating to New Zealand

Study and Migrate To New Zealand

Any student who has completed his/her undergraduate or graduate course and has secured high marks in the related subject can migrate to New Zealand. A student can even choose a program to study and learn simultaneously. New Zealand is a country with clean and friendly environment and hence, a student can easily adjust to the lifestyle of the people of New Zealand. On immigration to New Zealand, a student can study various types of certificate level courses, diploma, graduate and post-graduate programs. The programs that you choose should be ranked by the New Zealand Qualifications Framework. The process of immigration to New Zealand is not very simple, nor too complicated.

In New Zealand, you can find several Universities, Institutes of Technology – Polytechnics, Private Training Institutions, and even schools that offer English training.

If you want to study diplomas or degrees at a University or an Institute of Technology, then the student should usually possess an equivalent NCEA Level 3 Qualification (10+2). Most of the students apply for diploma level, bachelors and Master’s degrees. As English is the globally accepted language, the migrants of New Zealand should be aware of the language..

The quality of education is high in Zealand and the sizes of the classrooms are smaller. The degrees that are provided by the New Zealand universities are internationally recognized. They are known through the participation in the Lisbon Recognition Convention. If you want to gain comprehensive information about New Zealand qualification and degrees, then you can contact the National Education Information Center of New Zealand. You can get information about the secondary and tertiary qualification of the degrees provided by the New Zealand universities.  In New Zealand, all 8 universities are ranked as 2013/2014 QS World Top 500 rankings. Even most of the individual subjects have received top rankings. The subjects that are ranked by the survey include computer science, finance, medicine, engineering, forestry, etc.  After you complete your graduation course you can plan to work in New Zealand for a certain period. In the course of time, you can even plan to obtain permanent residency citizenship. If you are an international student, and if you have completed your graduation degree in New Zealand, then you can even plan to study further in New Zealand. If you are studying and also gaining work experience simultaneously, then you can obtain permanent Visa easily.

Before you choose a university to study, you must conduct intensive research. A student can normally study in Institutes of Technology, reputed Universities, Establishments of private training and Industry Training Organizations. A student can obtain a PhD, or a doctoral degree from the Universities. . If a student wants to obtain a degree or a diploma, then he/she can study in Institutes of Technology or Polytechnics and Private Training Institutions. Students from various nations should prove that they have completed the entrance level examinations from the reputed universities. The Indian Citizens should prove that they have studies from UGC approved universities.  Then you must choose a university and send your application along with the essential documents. Then the universities will notify you by sending ‘Offer of Place’ letter. You must pay the relevant fees and then you will be confirmed by them that the admission process is complete.

When a student completes a tertiary degree in New Zealand, then he/she can obtain two types of Visas.

  1. Post Study Work Visa: This type of Visa is valid for 12 months and within this specified period, you can even try to find a job that is correlated to your qualification.
  2. Post Study Work Visa that is provided by the employers: If you have obtained a job after your graduation course, then this type of Visa is valid for a further two years.

If you are planning to obtain permanent residency  in New Zealand, then you must find a job that aligns with your qualification. The environment for the students in New Zealand is very conducive. The students receive personal attention from their teachers and the laws for students are quite liberal. They can freely share their opinion and ideas with the teachers regarding the process of teaching. The international students in New Zealand are fully encouraged and they can dispose their creativity with the teachers. The environment for the students in New Zealand is very holistic. The students can find accommodation in places such as rented houses, boarding and hall of residence. The cities are smaller and the students can easily commute from one place to another by train or bus. The cost of living is relatively cheaper and the students can easily spend for their groceries, transport etc. The students can work for part time to meet their daily expenses of accommodation, food, travel, etc.

Work in New Zealand

If you want to find a job in New Zealand, then you must obtain a work visa or a resident visa. Although, the job opportunities for foreigners are not adequate, yet a graduate student can easily obtain a job. The student or the person should try to choose the right Visa. They can apply for permanent or temporary Visas. If you want to obtain a permanent Visa, then you must qualify in the Skilled Migrant Category. You can evaluate on the basis of your qualification, working experience, age and job experience. Alternatively, if you have already obtained a job in New Zealand and if you have gained two years of experience, then you can apply for permanent residency by obtaining Residence from Work Visa.

If you want to work in New Zealand for a shorter period, then you can apply for temporary Visas. You can also apply for a Holiday Visa, if you are aged between 18 to 30 years. During this period, you can travel and work in New Zealand for a specific period.

 

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *