New Zealand Student Visa

Student Visa For New Zealand

Education abroad is one of the most sought after objectives today, as many students dream of pursuing higher educationin order to improve their prospects and broaden their horizons. One of the most popular destinations is New Zealand.

Why is New Zealand such a sought after education destination?

 Perhaps the most important reason why New Zealand is so popular is the fact that there are high chances of obtaining a student visa. The possibility of migrating, settling and getting a permanent residency is pretty high here. The main reason for this is the shortage of skilled professionals and favourable immigration rules of NZ government. Students who go for higher studies to New Zealand can apply for permanent residency status, and when they obtain a full time job, their chances of obtaining full time residency is very high. This status has its benefits in a way that permanent residents increase their chances of getting great jobs in other countries such as Australia also.

After admission to a college

 After you have received your admission letter from the college of your choice, you need to undertake a medical examination from one of the doctors that are approved by the Government of New Zealand. You can find a list of approved doctors at www.immigration.govt.nz/paneldoctors/. You also need to get a Police Clearance Certificate.

If you are enrolled in programmes longer than 24 months, you have to provide X-ray certificates that are less than 3 months old.

List of documents required for New Zealand Student Visa

 Here’s a list of documents that you need to submit with your visa application:

  • Proof of academic qualifications
  • Proof of your English Language ability
  • Evidence of having sufficient funds
  • Appropriate medical insurance and travel insurance papers, as student visa holders are usually not eligible for public health services and disability services in New Zealand
  • Evidence of enrollment
  • Two recent passport sized photographs
  • A valid passport
  • If necessary, a visitor visa for your parent or guardian

Along with these documents you should also have the correct amount of money for application fees.

If you are in the country on a work visa or a visitor visa and you want to study on a full time basis for over three months, you have to apply for a student visa. However, if you want to study part time for more than three months, you can seek ‘variation of conditions’* on your existing visa.

*Variation of conditions isn’t needed:

  • If your visa is valid for multiple years and you are doing a short course for three months or for three months in every 12 months
  • If you are undergoing training or a programme that has been authorised by your employer

Research students who have enrolled for PhD and Master’s or Doctoral Programmes are eligible for unlimited work rights.

Reasons why you can’t get a student visa

 People who do not meet certain requirements will not get a student visa. Your visa can be refused for the following reasons:

  • You have not entered New Zealand lawfully
  • You don’t meet the health and character parameters set by the government
  • If it is evident that you want to stay in New Zealand illegally or want to breach the terms and conditions of the visa

 

 

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *