Student Visa Requirement For Australia

Student Visa For Australia

Australia has risen as a favored destination for students for an international education. Most Indian students who choose to study in Australia have valid reasons. Let’s understand the various study options available in Australia and if you already have clarity of studying in Australia then here are the steps you need to follow to complete the visa requirements for Australia?

WHY STUDY IN AUSTRALIA

If there were a dream destination for students, Australia would be it. Besides its legacy of brilliant academicians and researchers, Australia has a rich heritage that attracts the world. The country is a perfect mix of modernity, cultural richness, inclusiveness and self-preservation.

Students from world over come to Australia to study and marvel at its warmth and wonder. The education system and advancements made by Australia in the academic fields make it a lucrative option to choose for international studies.

The proof are the 15 Nobel Prize laureates that have come from here and the many life changing inventions and discoveries such as IVF, penicillin, Wi-Fi, the Bionic Ear, cervical cancer vaccine, ultrasound and Black Box Flight Recorders made by Australians, that now benefit the whole world.

Its progressive education system ensures that every student can find what he or she are looking for from at least one of its 1100 institutions offering 22,000 courses.

Besides top ranking colleges known for their ace curriculum, research program, friendly student body and cultural clubs, Australia cities also boast safe, affordable and student friendly culture and atmosphere.

 

AUSTRALIA STUDY OPTIONS

Australia has amongst the highest number of international students in the world with at least 7 Australian Universities ranking in the world top 100.  So which courses can lead you to Australia? Here’s the list:

Masters in IT

If you are looking to take up a course in IT, here are the various courses you can take up in the field.

  • Masters Information Studies
  • Eng. Robotics and Mechatronics Engineering
  • Sc. Information Technology Business Analysis
  • Master Of Information Technology and Systems
  • Dip. Information Technology
  • Master Animation, Games and Interactivity

Hospitality

If Hospitality is where you want to make your mark, Australia has a variety of Post Graduate courses that can help you build your dream.

  • Graduate Diploma Of International Hospitality Management
  • Master Of Tourism
  • Master Of Commerce – Major Hospitality
  • Master Of International Tourism And Hotel Management
  • Graduate Diploma Of Commerce – Major Hospitality
  • Master Of International Tourism And Hotel Management
  • Graduate Diploma In International Tourism And Hotel Management

 

Business Management

If business management is what you are looking for, Australia offers a range of unique Post Graduate management programs.

  • Master Of Business Leadership
  • Master Of Management (chartered Marketer)
  • Master Of Business Administration

 

 

Accountancy

If numbers and accounting is your calling, you can take up the following courses in Australia:

  • Master Of Professional Accounting
  • Master Of Accounting (professional Practice)
  • Master Of Professional Accounting (leadership)
  • Master Of Accounting/Business Info Tech
  • Master Commerce (applied Finance)

 

Engineering

Engineering is amongst the most preferred courses in the world, especially for Indian student who have the potential to unlock a whole world of possibilities. If you think you are amongst the ones who can change the world, these Australian courses can help you:

  • Master Commerce (applied Finance)
  • Master Of Biotechnology (honours)
  • Master Of Engineering Practice (engineering Systems Management)
  • Master Of Software Engineering
  • Master Of Engineering Practice (sustainable Engineering)
  • Master Of Engineering (electronics)
  • Master Of Engineering (biomedical)
  • Master Of Project Management
  • Master Of Engineering (microsystems Technology)
  • Master Of Engineering (engineering Management)
  • Master Of Engineering (electrical Power Engineering)
  • Master Of Water Resources Management
  • Master Of Engineering (civil)
  • Master Of Civil Engineering (sustainable Infrastructure)
  • Master Of Telecommunications And Network Engineering

 

 

THE AUSTRALIAN STUDENT VISA

The OSP or Overseas Student Program is run by the Australian Government for non-Australian citizens or non- Australian permanent residents to study in Australia.

In order to study under the OSP, one must first acquire a student visa in order to take up an educational program in Australia. Only those students who take up a registered course or a part of a registered course on full-time basis are granted a student visa.

What is a registered program?

Only those Australian education providers who are registered with the Australian Government to offer courses to overseas students can conduct a registered program.

 

WHAT ARE THE VARIOUS KINDS OF VISAS?

Before you apply for a visa, you need to know your visa type.

  1. Vocational Education and Training Sector visa (subclass 572)

In order to pursue a full-time vocational education and training course and stay in Australia then you need this visa. ​

Streamlined Visa Processing

For those applying for an Advanced Diploma level course may be eligible for a streamlined visa processing for this visa.

 

Requirements

To be eligible for this visa, you should be a student in a registered vocational education and training course or be pursuing advanced diploma in a registered course.

  1. Higher Education Sector visa (subclass 573)

You can stay in Australia to study a full-time higher education course with the help of this visa.

Streamlined Visa Processing

You may be eligible for streamlined visa processing if your main course of study is an Advanced diploma, Bachelor degree or a Masters by coursework.

 

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are registered in the following courses:

  1. Bachelor or associate degree
  2. Graduate certificate or graduate diploma
  3. Master’s degree by coursework
  4. Higher education diploma or advanced diploma.

Streamlined Visa Process

Certain prospective students of education providers who participate in the Process may be eligible for Streamlined visa processing. Those students who apply for visa with a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from such an education provider for an advanced diploma, bachelor, masters or doctoral degree or an eligible exchange program usually have to fulfill lesser evidentiary requirements irrespective of the student’s country of origin.

THE FINANCIAL REQUIREMENT

Obviously, studying in Australia will come with certain monetary requirements. Student applying for visa needs to provide evidence of funds that they have sufficient funds to support their stay for the first one or two years and return from Australia.

Let’s have a look at what are the expected spends as per this schedule provided by the consulate

Tuition :  Course fees

Living    Expenses : AUD18 610 per year

You financial sufficiency will be assessed to understand whether these funds will be easily and sufficiently available to you or not during your stay in Australia. In order to do so, they will consider the following:

  1. You previous financial status and immigration records
  2. You employment history or the employment history who is providing you the financial support during your stay in Australia
  3. The source of income being used for eg: a loan or deposits, etc

In case there are doubts regarding the availability of said funds during the course of student’s stay in Australia, one may be asked to provide additional documents.

The documents you need to provide are:

  1. Financial Matrix duly filled
  2. Evidence of funds like Education Loan Sanction Letter + Valuation Report + Title Report
  3. Bank Balance / FDR Certificate / FDR Copy / Bank Statement
  4. Affidavit of Support from Sponsor
  5. Relationship Proof with Sponsor
  6. Income Tax Returns of Sponsor
  7. PPF balance letter
  8. Contact Name and Number of Bank for verification

 

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO PROCESS VISA?

The visa processing time depends upon your assessment level. Below is the schedule within which most applications are processed:

Student Processing Time

Assessment Level Level 1 Level 2 Level 3
Students
(subclass 570, 571, 572, 573, 574, 575, 576)
14 days 21 days 3 months

WHAT ARE THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS?

Some Student Visa applicants may be needed to provide results of an English language test.

  1. Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-Based test (TOEFL iBT)
  2. IELTS
  3. Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic

 

DOCUMENTS CHECK LIST

Here’s a handy list for you to know what all will you need to have your visa processed with ease and speed:

  1. Covering letter for all the documents you are sending
  2. Form 157A and 956A
  3. Visa application charge – payable to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). You may pay via credit card, debit card, bank cheque or money order.
  4. Certified copies of a valid passport or travel documents of all the persons included in the application. Any time you are called for a Visa interview or discussion, make sure you carry your passport with you.

Academic Documents

  1. IETLS Score sheet
  2. Work Experience Certificate of Applicant. (if any – Current and Previous )
  3. Degree Certificate along with all mark sheets of graduation / Post graduation
  4. Board Certificate and mark sheet of XII and X
  5. Statement of Purpose
  6. Resume
  7. Any other relevant certificates related to course

Financial Documents

The following documents from parents/ sponsors are needed:

  1. Affidavit of Support on Stamp Paper of Rs.100/- in the name of Sponsorer/Parents. (For each sponsor separate Stamp Paper, Notary on Stamp Paper will be done by Student). (Original)
  2. In case, for other than parents sponsorship enclosed proof of relationship of the sponsor. (Passport copy, Birth Certificate, Year 10th Certificate, Marriage Certificate, Photographs of Marriage, Voter ID card).
  3. Original Education Loan Sanction Letter from Nationalised bank (Format available with us) along with documents related to Loan security i.e. Loan disbursement Letter, Title Verification Search Report, Bank Valuation Report, Sale Deed and Visiting card of the branch manager or Loan issuing person. (Original)
  4. Current Bank Balance Certificate, Bank Statement or Pass Book of last six months and Other Certificates showing balance with Acceptable and Non-Acceptable funds.

You can contact the experts at studyandworkabroad.in to assist your entire admission and visa application process. All services are provided free of cost.

 

 

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *